NASCAR Camping World Truck-Toyota Tundra 250 Results – The San Diego Union-Tribune


By The RELATED PressFridayAt Kansas SpeedwayKansas City, Kan.Lap length: 1.5 miles(Beginning placement in parentheses)

1. (2) William Byron, Toyota, 170.

2. (13) Matt Crafton, Toyota, 170.

3. (9) Daniel Hemric, Ford, 170.

4. (5) Christopher Bell, Toyota, 170.

5. (16) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 170.

6. (21) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 170.

7. (4) Cole Custer, Chevrolet, 170.

8. (8) Timothy Peters, Toyota, 170.

9. (11) Ben Kennedy, Chevrolet, 170.

10. (32) Spencer Gallagher, Chevrolet, 170.

11. (20) Tyler Young, Chevrolet, 170.

12. (22) Brandon Brown, Chevrolet, 170.

13. (3) Tyler Reddick, Ford, 170.

14. (7) Matt Tifft, Toyota, 170.

15. (25) BJ McLeod, Chevrolet, 170.

16. (12) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 170.

17. (17) Robert Bliss, Chevrolet, 170.

18. (10) Ben Rhodes, Toyota, 169.

19. (15) Cameron Hayley, Toyota, 169.

20. (24) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 169.

21. (27) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, 168.

22. (31) Rico Abreu, Toyota, 167.

23. (26) Bobby Pierce, Chevrolet, 167.

24. (28) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Chevrolet, 164.

25. (29) Austin Wayne Self, Toyota, 161.

26. (1) John Wes Townley, Chevrolet, 149.

27. (14) Cody Coughlin, Toyota, 145.

28. (6) John H Nemechek, Chevrolet, 141.

29. (23) Jordan Anderson, Chevrolet, Accident, 82.

30. (30) Ryan Ellis(i), Chevrolet, Suspension, 52.

31. (18) Parker Kligerman, Ford, Accident, 48.

32. (19) Tommy Joe Martins, Chevrolet, Suspension, 26.

Average Rate of Nationality Winner: 108.511 mph.

Time of Race: 2 Hours, 21 minutes, 0 seconds.

Caution Flags: 11 With regard to 47 laps.

Lead Changes: 19 amongst 9 drivers.

Lap Leaders: J. Townley 0; T. Reddick 1-6; J. Townley 7; T. Reddick 8-44; C. Hayley 45-46; T. Reddick 47-56; B. Rhodes 57; T. Reddick 58-60; B. Rhodes 61-63; J. Sauter 64-68; B. Rhodes 69; J. Sauter 70-72; C. Alarm 73-76; M. Crafton 77-128; T. Peters 129; M. Crafton 130-134; W. Byron 135-167; C. Alarm 168; J. Sauter 169; W. Byron 170.

Leaders Overview (Driver, Age Lead, Laps Led): M. Crafton 2 Age With regard to 57 laps; T. Reddick 4 Age With regard to 56 laps; W. Byron 2 Age With regard to 34 laps; J. Sauter 3 Age With regard to 9 laps; C. Alarm 2 Age With regard to 5 laps; B. Rhodes 3 Age With regard to 5 laps; C. Hayley 1 time With regard to 2 laps; T. Peters 1 time With regard to 1 lap; J. Townley 1 time With regard to 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: T. Peters, 103; D. Hemric, 95; R. Truex, 93; T. Young, 89; J. Nemechek, 88; M. Crafton, 88; W. Byron, 87; S. Gallagher, 85; B. Brown, 83; P. Kligerman